Data privacy statement

The data controller within the meaning of data protection acts, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:


Leicom ITEC AG

Harzachstrasse 5
CH-8404 Winterthur

Managing Director: Harald Störk

+41 52 2351640
hello@elionio.io

General information


Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG)), every person has a right to privacy and to protection from the misuse of their personal data. The operator of this website takes the protection of your data very seriously. We will treat your data in the strictest confidence. In addition to our policies, your personal data are protected by statutory data protection regulations.

Together with our hosting providers, we make every reasonable effort to protect the databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

Please note that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. data sent in emails) is never guaranteed regarding security. It is impossible to guarantee your security with electronic data and transmission.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of personal data in accordance with the following description. In principle, this website can be visited without registering. As a result, various data, such as the web pages visited, the names of retrieved files and the date and time of access, are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to you. To the extent possible, personal data, in particular your name, postal address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis. Data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent.

Processing of personal data


Personal data are all the information that is related to a particular or identifiable person. A data subject is a person whose personal data are processed. Processing concerns the treatment and handling of personal data, regardless of the actual means and processes used, in particular the retention, disclosure, procurement, erasure, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act. Otherwise, we process personal data – insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • Article 6 (1a) GDPR - The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data.
  • Article 6 (1b) GDPR - The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Article 6 (1c) GDPR - The processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with all applicable EU laws or in accordance with all applicable laws of a country in which the GDPR is wholly or partially applicable.
  • Article 6 (1d) GDPR - The processing of personal data is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Article 6 (1f) GDPR - The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to make our website available, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and full compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as necessary for the respective intended purpose or purposes. For long-term data retention requirements due to legal or any other contractual obligations we are subject to, we shall restrict the processing of data accordingly.

Data privacy statement for cookies


This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s end device while he or she uses the website. In particular, cookies make it possible to determine user frequency and the number of website users and to analyze site behavior, but also to make our offerings more customer friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the website is revisited. If you do not want this to happen, configure your Internet browser, making sure it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for the purpose of online marketing can be lodged for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, through the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Further, the storage of cookies can be prevented by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Please note that if cookies are deactivated for our website, some functions of the website may not be available to their full extent.

Data privacy statement for SSL/TLS encryption


This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests, which you send to us as the data collector. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL/TLS encryption has been activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data privacy statement for server log files


The provider of this website automatically collects and stores data in so-called server logfiles which your browser sends to us automatically. Namely:

  • Type and version of browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server enquiry

These data cannot be assigned to specific individuals. A combination of these data with other data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to examine these data retrospectively if evidence of unlawful use becomes known to us.

General disclaimer


All the information on our website has been carefully checked. We strive to keep our information offerings up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims for material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless it can be proven that there was willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can, at its own discretion and without notice, change or delete texts and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for any damage, such as direct, indirect, incidental, foreseeable or consequential damage, which allegedly resulted from visiting this website and consequently assumes no liability whatsoever in connection with its use.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The contents of linked web pages are the sole responsibility of the owners of those websites. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to common decency.

Rights of the data subject

Right to confirmation

Each data subject has the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If a data subject wants to make use of this right to confirmation, he or she can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Each data subject has the right, at any time and free of charge, to obtain from the data controller information on the stored personal data concerning him or her and to receive a copy of this information. Further, the following information can also be provided:

  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • The existence of the right to request from the data controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of the processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • If the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information as to the source of the data

Further, the data subject also has the right to information about whether their personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards that are in place for data transfer.

If a data subject wants to make use of this right to information, he or she can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to rectification

Each data subject has the right to request the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Further, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall also have the right to the rectification of incomplete personal data, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wants to make use of this right to rectification, he or she can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Each data subject has the right to request from the data controller the erasure of their personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies and the processing of personal data is not necessary:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • The data subject revokes his or her consent upon which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for the processing of personal data
  • The data subject objects to the processing of personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing the data, or the data subject objects to the processing of personal data due to customer profiling for the purpose of sending direct marketing
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in the European Union or a Member State law to which the data controller is subject
  • The personal data are collected in relation to the offer of information society services directly to a child

If one of the aforesaid reasons applies and you would like to request the erasure of your personal data which are stored by the data controller, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that your data are erased without undue delay.

 

Right to limited processing

Each data subject has the right to request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning him or her if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject for a period that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead
  • The data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to processing and the verification is pending whether the legitimate grounds of the data controller override those of the data subject

If one of the aforesaid reasons applies and you would like to request restriction of the processing of your personal data which are stored by the data controller, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer will arrange the restriction of processing without undue delay.

 

Right to data portability

Each data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to a data controller, in a standard, structured and machine-readable format. The data subject also has the right to transmit these data to another data controller if the legal requirements for this are met.

Further, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one data controller to another, where technically feasible and provided that this right shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to enforce the right to data portability, the data subject can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to object

Each data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The data controller shall no longer process the personal data, unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the purposes of the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If you want to exercise your right to object, simply contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to revoke a declaration of consent

Each data subject has the right to revoke his or her declaration of consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you want to exercise your right to revoke your declaration of consent to the processing of personal data, simply contact our data protection officer at any time. 

Amendments


We may amend this data privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website always applies. Insofar as the data privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will, in the event of an update, inform you of the amendments by email or in another appropriate way.

Questions for the data protection officer


If you have any questions about data protection, please email or contact the person within our organization mentioned at the beginning of the data privacy policy who is responsible for data protection.

 

Winterthur, Switzerland, July 17, 2020
Source: SwissAnwalt

Eliona Newsletter